Higher Learning Commission

2016 Presentation Handouts and Supporting Documents

The following directory includes the presentations for which HLC has received supporting documents from presenters. Presentations are organized by program and listed alphabetically by title.

Clicking a presentation title will take you to the presentation's listing in HLC's mobile app. Scroll to the bottom of the listing for links to supporting documents.

Jump to presentations from a specific program:

General Program

Eligibility Workshop

Pathways Workshop

Peer Corps Program

Presidents Program

General Program

A Credit for Prior Learning Primer: Implementing Policy and Practice for Excellence and Sustainability

Primary Presenter: Mary Beth Lakin

An Innovative Postsecondary Partnership Serving Students With Intellectual Disabilities

Primary Presenter: William Cario

An Overview of the AQIP Pathway

Primary Presenter: Linnea Stenson

AssessFest! Enticing Faculty Engagement With Assessment

Primary Presenter: Elizabeth Mix

Assessing a First-Year Experience: From Buddha to the Beatles

Primary Presenter: Guy Farish

Assessment Resource(fullness): Developing a Rich Assessment Program With Limited Resources

Primary Presenter: Jeffrey Kratz

Bench. Mark. Go! Benchmarking and Action Plans for Program Evaluation

Primary Presenter: Christine Savi

Beyond 4.B.: Creating a Sustainable Assessment Culture in Student Affairs

Primary Presenter: Lisa Snyder

Beyond Compliance: Program Assessment and Review in a Community College

Primary Presenter: David Keller

Beyond Compliance: Using Federal Compliance for Institutional Learning and Improvement

Primary Presenter: Ann Bentz

Beyond Technology: Creating a Sustainable Culture of Continuous Improvement

Primary Presenter: Sheryl Hess

Beyond the Horizon Through Robust Strategic Planning in 190 Days

Primary Presenter: Adenuga Atewologun

Breakthrough Advances in Personalized, Adaptive Learning

Primary Presenter: Eric Frank

Capturing a 360-Degree View of Student Performance

Primary Presenter: Adrian Clark

Collaboration = Innovation and Completion: Getting the Job Done

Primary Presenter: Amanda Nipp

Continuous Proof of Student ID: Authentication Throughout the Course

Primary Presenter: Jeff Maynard

Contractual Arrangements Revisited

Primary Presenter: Anthea Sweeney

Creating Holistic Departments to Manage Faculty Workload

Primary Presenter: Rick Gillman

Direct Assessment: What It Means and Why It Matters

Primary Presenter: Cathrael (Kate) Kazin

Documenting Perceptions of Organizational Change Through Re-engineering at a Midwestern Comprehensive University

Primary Presenter: Chris Crawford

Driving Student Success Through Technological Readiness and Free Developmental Education

Primary Presenter: Steve Simpson

Educational Metrics for Achieving Institutional Priorities

Primary Presenter: Glenda Gallisath

Engaging Stakeholders Through Social Media

Primary Presenter: Linda Elliott-Nelson

Enhancing Dual Credit Quality Through NACEP's National Standards

Primary Presenter: Adam Lowe

Eureka! Assessing Cocurricular Programs at Three Different Types of Institutions

Primary Presenter: Jeremy Penn

Evaluating and Improving New Student Success: Transfer and First-Year Students

Primary Presenter: Betsy Griffin

Evaluating Distance Education Delivery: Are You Ready?

Primary Presenter: Barbara Johnson

Faculty Qualifications at HLC Institutions: Clarifying Expectations and Furthering Understandings

Primary Presenter: Eric Martin

Fostering Learning and Success for Underprepared Students Through Institutional Collaborations

Primary Presenter: Pedro Martinez

From Journaling to Storytelling: The Path to Assessing Civic Engagement

Primary Presenter: Paula Kinney

From the Ground Up: Building a Culture of Integrated Planning

Primary Presenter: Trish Aumann

Growing Gritty Students Together: An Interactive Approach to Student Success

Primary Presenter: Elishia Heiden

HLC and Direct Assessment Competency-Based Programs

Primary Presenter: Jeffrey Rosen

HLC’s Public Information Processes and Transparency Initiative

Primary Presenter: Andrew Lootens-White

HLC’s Student Opinion Survey

Primary Presenter: Stephanie Brzuzy

How Can We Help Students Make a Good Living and Live a Good Life?

Primary Presenter: Terry O’Banion

How to Become a Peer Reviewer

Primary Presenter: Jamie Stanesa

Implementing a Corequisite Model of Developmental Education

Primary Presenter: Karla Oty

Implementing a Developmental Model of Institutional Outcomes Assessment

Primary Presenter: Jonathan Coleman

Implementing the Criteria for Accreditation: Key Insights

Primary Presenter: Barbara Johnson

Improve Student Services and Support Graduation Initiatives: How Student Schedule Planning Benefits the Entire Institution

Primary Presenter: Joe Jolesch

Improving Student Learning, Success, Retention and Completion With JNGI

Primary Presenter: John Gardner

Innovative Professional Development to Meet HLC Requirements

Primary Presenter: Robin Ozz

Integrating Initiatives (Accreditation, Strategic Planning, Balanced Scorecard) to Enhance Improvement

Primary Presenter: Kevin Saunders

Integrating Outcome-Based Assessment of Student Learning Into Program Review

Primary Presenter: Libby Scheiern

Intensive Series for Accreditation Liaison Officers (ALOs), Part 1: Overview of the ALO Role

Primary Presenter: Mary Vanis

Intensive Series for Accreditation Liaison Officers (ALOs), Part 2: What’s New for ALOs?

Primary Presenter: Pat Newton-Curran

Intensive Series for Accreditation Liaison Officers (ALOs), Part 3: Ongoing Expectations for ALOs With Regard to Federal Compliance

Primary Presenter: Karen Peterson Solinski

Intensive Series on the Quality Initiative in the Open Pathway, Part 1: Overview of the Quality Initiative Process

Primary Presenter: Jeffrey Rosen

Iterating Toward Disruption: Lessons for Successful Strategic Change Management

Primary Presenter: James Luke

Key Understandings in Institutional Change

Primary Presenter: Tamas Horvath

Killer Course Correction: Using Self-Studies to Transform Gateway Courses

Primary Presenter: Andrew Koch

Let's Dismiss Letter Grades

Primary Presenter: Kathleen O'Brien

Making the Most of Your Evidence

Primary Presenter: Anthea Sweeney

Measuring Student Success in a Mobile World

Primary Presenter: Douglas Shapiro

Mission Possible: Meaningfully Revising Mission Statements Using a Data-Driven Methodology

Primary Presenter: Stefani Hicswa

Monitoring Institutions Through Financial Indicators

Primary Presenter: Pat Newton-Curran

Monitoring Institutions Through Non-financial Indicators

Primary Presenter: Stephanie Brzuzy

Moving Beyond the Process, Part 1: Analysis of Findings on Assessment of Student Learning in Team Reports

Primary Presenter: Barbara Johnson

Moving Beyond the Process, Part 2: Using Assessment to Demonstrate and Improve Student Learning

Primary Presenter: Gloria Rogers

Orientation for New Attendees

Primary Presenter: Andrew Lootens-White

Orienting New Faculty to Achieve the Mission of the Institution

Primary Presenter: Lynette Olson

Our Lips Aren't Sealed: Faculty Writing the AQIP Pathway Systems Portfolio

Primary Presenter: Jamie Mahlberg

Overcoming Challenges at Hispanic-Serving Institutions: Persistence and Retention

Primary Presenter: Keith McCoy

"Peering" Beyond the Classroom to Increase Persistence and Success

Primary Presenter: Liz Sabel

Perfecting the Important: Accreditation and Assessment

Primary Presenter: Gina Kamwithi

Preparing for the Credit Hour Review

Primary Presenter: Karen Peterson Solinski

Program Prioritization and Shared Governance: Creating Criteria With Inclusive Processes

Primary Presenter: Carolinda Douglass

Program Prioritization: The Importance of Collaboration, Transparency and Follow-through

Primary Presenter: Gail O'Kane

Program Review: A Model to Evaluate Program Revenues and Expenses

Primary Presenter: Robert Haas

Program Sustainability and Cost Analysis: Measures to Improve Programs

Primary Presenter: Brian Huschle

Progress Through Partnerships: Engaging Faculty in Gen Ed Assessments

Primary Presenter: Erika Hackman

Proview: In-House Academic Program Review and Assessment Module

Primary Presenter: Connie Buhr

Q&A: Faculty Qualifications at HLC Institutions

Primary Presenter: Eric Martin

Recognizing Excellence in Campus Assessment: The VSA EIA Designation Program

Primary Presenter: Teri Hinds

SARA (State Authorization Reciprocity Agreement): Past, Present and Future

Primary Presenter: Jennifer Parks

Scaling UP: Initiatives to Support Persistence and Completion

Primary Presenter: Susan Wood

Scoring Early Victories in Assessment and Accreditation

Primary Presenter: Kristin Ciesemier

Self-Efficacy and Retention: Evaluating Conditionally/Fully Admitted Students and an FYS Course

Primary Presenter: Michelle Bakerson

Service Without Administrivia: Benefits of Effective Committee and Workflow Management

Primary Presenter: Steve Goldenberg

Shared Governance Model Creation for Faculty and Curriculum Development

Primary Presenter: Patricia Casello-Maddox

Students Becoming Professionals: Using Core Competencies for Assessment and Assurance

Primary Presenter: Julie Turner

Successfully Implementing AQIP: It's All of Us All the Time

Primary Presenter: George White

Supporting Career Preparation: It Takes a Village

Primary Presenter: Thomas Boyd

The AQIP Pathway's Transition to the Assurance System

Primary Presenter: Andrew Lootens-White

The Latest in Engaging the Adult Student Online

Primary Presenter: Rhonda Capron

The Open Pathway

Primary Presenter: Jeffrey Rosen

The Rewards of Asking Faculty to Do More for Assessment

Primary Presenter: Paula DeHart

The Standard Pathway

Primary Presenter: Karen Solomon

The Use of Diagnostic Metrics to Focus on Solutions

Primary Presenter: Janet Houser

Thrive in Challenging Times With Transformative Leadership

Primary Presenter: Linda Baer

Towards a "True Graduate Experience" in Professional Master's Degree Programs

Primary Presenter: John Stone

Transitioning From Self-Study to Assurance Argument

Primary Presenter: Barbara Johnson

Tribal Colleges and the Accreditation Process

Primary Presenter: Karen Solomon

Understanding the Online College Student: Analysis of Preferences and Behavior

Primary Presenter: Andrew Magda

Upgrading and Transforming Your Assessment Practices

Primary Presenter: Amanda Scott Born

Using Academic Partnerships to Achieve Interprofessional Education (IPE) Curriculum Innovation

Primary Presenter: Gloria Brummer

Using Credit Hour Compliance to Encourage Online Teaching Best Practices

Primary Presenter: Kenneth Haught

Welcome Address

Primary Presenter: Barbara Gellman-Danley

What Institutions Should Consider When Submitting Interim Reports

Primary Presenter: Steve Kapelke

Whole-Degree Financing and Planning, A Pilot Study

Primary Presenter: Kent Henning

YouSeeU for Oral Communication Assessment and Analysis

Primary Presenter: Jeff Lewis

Back to top.

Eligibility Workshop

Criteria for Accreditation and Assumed Practices

Primary Presenter: Anthea Sweeney

From Initial Contact to Initial Accreditation: An Overview of HLC Processes

Primary Presenter: Anthea Sweeney

The Accreditation Relationship: An Introduction to the Higher Learning Commission

Primary Presenter: Anthea Sweeney

Understanding the Eligibility Process and Eligibility Requirements

Primary Presenter: Anthea Sweeney

Back to top.

Pathways Workshop

Accreditation 101 for First-Time Attendees

Primary Presenter: Andrew Lootens-White

AQIP Pathway Systems Portfolio Wins and Try-Agains: Pounding and Heckling Parliamentary Style

Primary Presenter: Janna Oakes

Are You Ready to Organize a Local Strategy Forum? Here's How!

Primary Presenter: Jean Rose

Both Sides Now

Primary Presenter: Carolyn Haynes

Creating Your AQIP Pathway Systems Portfolio: Tips and Lessons Learned

Primary Presenter: Julie Guelich

Criteria 1, 2 and 5: Preparing for Standard, AQIP and Open Pathway Reviews (Private, For-Profit, Four-Year Institutions)

Primary Presenter: Sue Darby

Criteria 1, 2 and 5: Preparing for Standard, AQIP and Open Pathway Reviews (Private, Nonprofit, Four-Year Institutions)

Primary Presenters: Gail Jensen and William Mangan

Criteria 1, 2 and 5: Preparing for Standard, AQIP and Open Pathway Reviews (Public, Four-Year Institutions)

Primary Presenters: W. Randy Smith and Dev Venugopalan

Criteria 3 and 4: Preparing for Standard, AQIP and Open Pathway Reviews (Private, For-Profit, Four-Year Institutions)

Primary Presenter: Sue Darby

Criteria 3 and 4: Preparing for Standard, AQIP and Open Pathway Reviews (Private, Nonprofit, Four-Year Institutions)

Primary Presenters: Gail Jensen and William Mangan

Criteria 3 and 4: Preparing for Standard, AQIP and Open Pathway Reviews (Private or Public, Two-Year Institutions)

Primary Presenters: Leslie Bleskachek and Donna Statzell

Criteria 3 and 4: Preparing for Standard, AQIP and Open Pathway Reviews (Public, Four-Year Institutions)

Primary Presenters: W. Randy Smith and Dev Venugopalan

Dancing Backwards in High Heels: Small Institutions and Criterion 5.D.

Primary Presenter: Donna Lewis

Embedded Monitoring in the Comprehensive Evaluation

Primary Presenter: Paul Koch

How Do You Know What You Know? Managing Evidence Collection

Primary Presenter: Nancy Middlebrook

Opening Session: All Aboard

Primary Presenter: Karen Solomon

Our Comprehensive Evaluation Visit by the Numbers: Institutional Impact at Otterbein

Primary Presenter: Wendy Sherman Heckler

Planning and Executing a Standard Pathway Comprehensive Evaluation

Primary Presenter: Hank Kelly

Preparing for Mandated Focused Visits

Primary Presenter: Don Sprowl

Preparing for the Open Pathway Year 10 Comprehensive Evaluation Visit

Primary Presenter: Roxanne Lutgen

Preparing Institutional Finances for Evaluation

Primary Presenter: J. Lee Johnson

Quality Improvement in the Standard Pathway

Primary Presenter: Karen Solomon

The “Creating a Culture of Quality Improvement” Strategy Forum: Introducing New Faculty and Staff to the AQIP Pathway

Primary Presenter: Carla Pogliano

The Comprehensive Quality Review

Primary Presenter: Karen Stewart

The Federal Compliance Program: Overview

Primary Presenter: Karen Peterson Solinski

The First Visit After

Primary Presenter: Benjamin Young

The Quality Initiative

Primary Presenter: Jeffrey Rosen

The Role of HLC Staff Liaisons in the Accreditation Relationship - Ahuja

Primary Presenter: Sunil Ahuja

The Role of HLC Staff Liaisons in the Accreditation Relationship - Brzuzy

Primary Presenter: Stephanie Brzuzy

The Role of HLC Staff Liaisons in the Accreditation Relationship - Johnson

Primary Presenter: Barbara Johnson

The Role of HLC Staff Liaisons in the Accreditation Relationship - Rosen

Primary Presenter: Jeffrey Rosen

The Role of HLC Staff Liaisons in the Accreditation Relationship - Solomon

Primary Presenter: Karen Solomon

The Role of HLC Staff Liaisons in the Accreditation Relationship - Stenson

Primary Presenter: Linnea Stenson

The Role of HLC Staff Liaisons in the Accreditation Relationship - Sweeney

Primary Presenter: Anthea Sweeney

The Role of HLC Staff Liaisons in the Accreditation Relationship - Vanis

Primary Presenter: Mary Vanis

The Year 4 Assurance Argument: Process, Evidence and Review

Primary Presenter: Janet Smith

Writing an Assurance Argument: It Takes a College

Primary Presenter: Julie Storme

Back to top.

Peer Corps Program

AQIP Pathway Action Project Reviews

Primary Presenter: Linnea Stenson

AQIP Pathway Comprehensive Quality Review: Lessons Learned From the First Year

Primary Presenter: Linnea Stenson

AQIP Workshop: What Constitutes Evidence?

Primary Presenter: Carla Pogliano

Both Sides Now: Open Pathway Comprehensive Evaluations From ALO and Team Chair Perspectives

Primary Presenter: Carolyn Haynes

Conducting Location, Branch Campus, Multi-location and Multi-campus Reviews

Primary Presenter: Vince Coraci

Contractual Reviews

Primary Presenter: Tamas Horvath

Evaluating Institutional Finances

Primary Presenter: J. Lee Johnson

Financial Indicators: Definition and Purpose in Peer Review

Primary Presenter: Dean Dube

Non-financial Indicators: Definition and Purpose in Peer Review

Primary Presenter: Stephanie Brzuzy

Open Pathway Year 4 Assurance Argument: Process, Evidence and Review

Primary Presenter: Jeffrey Rosen

Peer Corps Diversity: New Initiatives at HLC

Primary Presenter: Jamie Stanesa

Reaching Consensus in Team Deliberations

Primary Presenter: Samuel Kerr

Substantive Change Chair Training

Primary Presenter: Sunil Ahuja

Substantive Change Processes

Primary Presenter: Sunil Ahuja

Writing Descriptions for Interim Reports

Primary Presenter: Steve Kapelke

Writing Evidentiary Statements for AQIP Pathway Reviews

Primary Presenter: Carla Pogliano

Writing to the Criteria: Focus on 4

Primary Presenter: Dev Venugopalan

Writing to the Criteria: Focus on 5

Primary Presenter: Sue Darby

Back to top.

Presidents Program

Welcome: Strategic Directions of the Higher Learning Commission

Primary Presenter: Barbara Gellman-Danley

Back to top.

 

Assurance Lab

 

Audience 2

 

Questions?

Program Information:
annualconference@hlcommission.org